How do you solve knight and knave problem?

How do you solve knight and knave problem?

All can be determined by using Boolean algebra and a truth table. In Labyrinth, the protagonist’s solution is to ask one of the guards: “Would [the other guard] tell me that [your] door leads to the castle?” With this question, the knight will tell the truth about a lie, while the knave will tell a lie about the truth.

What are A and B if A says B is a knight and B says the two of us are opposite types?

a knave
Answer: A is a knight. B is a knave. A says “The two of us are both knight” and B says “A is a knave.”

Who is the knight who is the knave?

Our Solution: Brook is not the knight, since if he is, then Alex would also be the knight. Cody is not the knight, since his statement would then be a lie. So Alex is the knight. And Cody is the knave, and Brook is the spy.

Who is the knight knave and spy?

Cody is not the knight, since his statement would then be a lie. So Alex is the knight. And Cody is the knave, and Brook is the spy.

What do you mean by propositional logic?

Propositional logic, also known as sentential logic and statement logic, is the branch of logic that studies ways of joining and/or modifying entire propositions, statements or sentences to form more complicated propositions, statements or sentences, as well as the logical relationships and properties that are derived …

Who is the knight knave and spy riddle?

Brook is not the knight, since if he is, then Alex would also be the knight. Cody is not the knight, since his statement would then be a lie. So Alex is the knight. And Cody is the knave, and Brook is the spy.

Would a Knight lie to a Knave?

The knight answers yes. If the person is a knight and the path is not correct, then the knight will answer no. If the person is a knave and the path is correct, then the knave would lie and say no if asked.

Do knaves always tell the truth?

From “Discrete mathematics and its applications”, a book by Kenneth H. Rosen, chapter 1.1 exercise 57, goes as: A says “I am a knave or B is a knight” and B says nothing. Knight always tell the truth and knaves always lie.

Is B a knave or not?

If A is a knight and B is a knave, then the statement by A that “I am either a knave or B is a knight” cannot be true. By hypothesis, A is a knight and is telling the truth. So, A is not a knave and the statement by A must mean that B is a knight. Inasmuch as B is a knave by hypothesis, we have a contradiction.

What does red and blue mean when they say they are knaves?

1. Two people, Red and Blue, stand before you. Red says, “We are both knaves.” What are they really? Red cannot be a knight, because then he would be lying by saying he is a knave. Therefore he is a knave, and his statement is a lie, meaning that Blue must be a knight.

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top