What does NT 10K mean?

What does NT 10K mean?

SEC Form NT 10-Q is a required notification of a firm’s inability to file Form 10-Q or 10-QSB in a timely manner. Form 10-Q is, in turn, a comprehensive report of a company’s performance that must be submitted quarterly by all public companies to the SEC.

What is a 8q?

Form 8-K is known as a “current report” and it is the report that companies must file with the SEC to announce major events that shareholders should know about. Companies generally have four business days to file a Form 8-K for an event that triggers the filing requirement.

What is a form 424B5?

SEC Form 424B5 is a corrected prospectus addendum that a company must file when it realizes that previously-stated offering information is incorrect or incomplete. SEC 424B5 most often follows up Form 424B2, which contains the initial round of offering data.

What is the difference between 424b4 and 424b5?

424b4 — Filed when disclosing BOTH (b)(1) and (b)(3) information. 424b5 — Filed when disclosing BOTH (b)(2) and (b)(3) information. 424b6 — Used when dealing with Canadian securities filings. 424b7 — Used to disclose stockholder information on the selling side.

What is a 424 filing?

SEC Form 424B2 is the prospectus form that a company must file if it is making a primary offering of securities on a delayed basis. It is an important part of the initial public offering (IPO) process.

When must a 10-K be filed?

According to the SEC, companies with a public float—shares issued to the public that are available to trade—of $700 million or more must file their 10-K within 60 days after the end of their fiscal year.

What is a 10-k form?

Form 10-K. Jump to navigation Jump to search. A Form 10-K is an annual report required by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), that gives a comprehensive summary of a company’s financial performance.

What is form NT 10-qt?

SEC Form NT 10-Q is required to be filed within 45 days following the end of each of a company’s first three fiscal quarters. If the 10-Q cannot be filed in a timely manner, the company must file a Form 10-QT with the commission.

What is the difference between an NT filing and a 10-k?

An NT filing is a notice sent from the company stating that the deadline has not been met due to a given reason and that the actual filing will be filed within a specified range of time. An NT 10-Q filing provides an additional five days for the actual 10-Q to be filed. An NT 10-K provides an additional 15 days for actual 10-K to be filed.

What is Form 10-Q and why is it important?

Form 10-Q is, in turn, a comprehensive report of a company’s performance that must be submitted quarterly by all public companies to the SEC. Investors and analysts may take note of a company’s late filings as a red flag warning about underlying accounting issues or poor financial management.

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top